Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Peter Verwer

status

their rank

5532

overall

14

in their country

1

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Peter Verwer

Peter Nicolaas Johannes Verwer

Nickname: 'Pete'

Managing Director of Comtest (Pty) Ltd


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 25-03-1950 in Hoorn Netherlands

Founded Comtest (Pty) Ltd in 2005 as Managing Director. Past positions: Chief Executive Officer: TeleSciences (Pty) Ltd and Business Development, Jasco Electronics Holdings Ltd; Chief Executive Officer of Spescom Electronics Ltd. Manging Director of Teljoy Business Systems (Pty) Ltd; Managing Director of Protea Electronics (Pty) Ltd.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | TeleSciences (Pty) Ltd
2000 - present

Chief Executive Officer | Business Development, Jasco Electronics Holdings Ltd
2000 - present

Various positions | Spescom Limited
1994 - present

General Manager | Scientific Group
1978 - present

Divisional Manager | Scientific Group
1976 - present


Manager Product | Scientific Group
1973 - present

Managing Director | Spescom MeasureGraph (Pty) Ltd

Director | Teljoy Holdings Ltd

Previous Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | Spescom Limited
Midrand, Gauteng | 1999 - 2000


Managing Director | Teljoy Business Services
1991 - 1993

Managing Director | Protea Electronics
1987 - 1991

Director | Protea Technologies Ltd
1987 - 1991

Managing Director | PNI Electronics
1985 - 1987

General Manager | Electronics Group
1979 - 1985

Technician | Telecoms: SA Post Office
1972 - 1973

Trainee Technician | Telecoms: SA Post Office
1969 - 1972

Educational history

Tertiary

Advanced Executive Programme

Diploma in Technicians

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326264 Active profiles
120818 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now