Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jabulane Mabuza

status

their rank

86

overall

26

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Brainiac
Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Celebrity
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jabulane Mabuza

Jabulane Albert Mabuza

Nickname: 'Jabu Mabuza'

Chairman of Telkom SA Limited


Born 04-02-1958

Jabulane Mabuza is the Chairman of Telkom South Africa Limited. He is also the Director of Amalgamated Beverage Industries Limited and the Non-Executive Director of ACE Insurance Company (Puerto Rico).



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Executive Chairman | Sphere Holdings
March 2015 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Chairman | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
November 2012 - present

ICT and Telecommunications


Non-Executive Director | ACE Insurance Company
Puerto Rico, United States of America | 2012 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance







Previous Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Director | HYPROP INVESTMENTS LTD
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2012 - 2013

Accounting, Banking and Finance







Director | Ripple Effect 31 (Pty) Limited
South Africa | 2001 - 2001



Chief Executive Officer | Tsogo Sun Emonti (Pty) Limited
South Africa | 1998

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality


Director | Monyaka Gaming Machine Supply (Pty) Limited
South Africa | 1997 - 1997



Chief Executive Officer | TSOGO SUN HOLDINGS LTD
South Africa | 1995 - September 2011

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality



Chair | FutureBank Limited
1991 - 1996








Educational history

Secondary

Ohlange High School, Durban, South Africa

Tertiary

Wharton Business School, Pensylvania University

Completed August 1996

Effective Leadership Programme

John E Anderson Graduate School of Management

Los Angeles, United States of America | Completed October 1999

Executive Development Program - Financial Statement Analysis

Achievements

Awards

Black Management Forum Champ of Black Econ Empowerment

The Onkgopotse Tiro Excellence Awards | Limpopo University | 2010

Finalist IMM Person of the Year

Activities

Memberships

International Marketing Council

Member, 2006 - present

Black Business Executive Circle

Member

Institute of Directors

Member

community

WWF for Nature

Trustee, 1999 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326264 Active profiles
120834 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now